Faculty

 

Core Faculty

Martin Berger, gender, race and representation in U.S. society

Raoul Birnbaum, Buddhist approaches to human vision, especially Chinese Buddhist representations and practices

Elisabeth Cameron, gender, performance, play and iconoclasm in Central Africa

Carolyn Dean, performance, costume and nonresemblant artifacts in Pre-Hispanic and Colonial Spanish America

T.J. Demos (starting Spring Quarter 2015), contemporary art and visual culture (especially film, video, and photography), globalization, postcolonial studies, and political ecology

Maria Evangelatou, gender, politics and religion in ancient Greek and Byzantine art and visual culture

Jennifer González, installation and activist art, theories of race and representation, digital art

Donna Hunter, national identity in western Europe and America since 1750

Stacy Kamehiro, identity politics and colonial histories in Oceania

Boreth Ly, trauma, gender and sexuality in Southeast Asia and its Diaspora

Derek Conrad Murray, theory and criticism of contemporary art, cultural theory, identity and representation, art of the African diaspora, popular visual culture

Albert Narath, modern and contemporary architecture and design; environmental history, theories of technology, historiography of modernism, anthropology and architecture

 

Affiliated Faculty

Noriko Aso (History), Japanese history, cultural studies, gender and history, race and ethnicity, colonialism, nationalism, Korean history, and popular culture

Karen Bassi (Literature), Greek and Latin literatures; gender; literary and cultural theory; pre- and early modern studies; historiography; visual and performance studies

Hunter Bivens (Literature), twentieth and twenty-first century German literature, culture, and film, Marxism and critical theory, socialist realism and proletarian literature, modernism and left avant-gardes, novel theory

James Clifford (History of Consciousness, Emeritus), anthropology, indigeneity, museum studies, exoticism

Shelly Errington (Anthropology), globalization of folk art, visual and social semiotics, photography, film, the Internet and digital media, Southeast Asia, and Latin America

Kathy Foley (Theater Arts), Southeast Asian drama and dance; puppetry

Dianne Gifford-Gonzalez (Anthropology), zooarchaeology, African archaeology, pastoralism, colonial New Mexico, interpretive theory, visual anthropology, emergence of pastoralism in East Africa; foodways as cultural practices in colonial encounters

Irene Gustafson (Film and Digital Media), producing across the boundaries between "theory" and "practice," non-fiction, gender and queers, production design

Christine Hong (Literature), Asian American literature and cultural criticism; African American literature and black freedom studies; Korean diasporic cultural production; Pacific Rim studies; postcolonial theory; critical race theory; human rights discourse; law and literature; narrative theory; film and visual studies

Peter Limbrick (Film and Digital Media), postcolonial and transnational cinemas, race, gender, sexuality, queer theory

David Marriott (History of Consciousness), literary theory, psychoanalysis, black cultural theory and philosophies of race, literary and visual cultures of modernism

Soraya Murray (Film and Digital Media), new media art, theory, and criticism; visual culture including digital, film, video, and electronic games; theories of technology and globalization; media representations of technological and scientific advancement; representations of otherness, migration, citizenship

Warren Sack (Film and Digital Media), theory and practice of digital media, software design and media theory

Shelly Stamp (Film and Digital Media), silent cinema, female filmmakers, film censorship, histories of moviegoing, early Hollywood